Difference between revisions of "Talk:Scientific Experts' Comments on Meier's Evidence"

(Comment provided by Gerswin2002 - via ArticleComments extension)
(Comment provided by Gerswin2002 - via ArticleComments extension)
Line 69: Line 69:
  
 
--[[User:Gerswin2002|Gerswin2002]] 01:38, 12 December 2011 (UTC)
 
--[[User:Gerswin2002|Gerswin2002]] 01:38, 12 December 2011 (UTC)
 +
</div>
 +
== Gerswin2002 said ... ==
 +
 +
<div class='commentBlock'>
 +
Sheila,
 +
 +
As a matter of fact, please direct me to any posted EDS X-Ray Spectrum data collected by Vogel either in print or in video. I'm extremely interested in checking his data. I have been looking on the internet for the spectra he captured and I cannot find it.
 +
 +
I'm more interested in his data than in his opinions.
 +
 +
Thanks,
 +
 +
Gerswin
 +
 +
--[[User:Gerswin2002|Gerswin2002]] 01:43, 12 December 2011 (UTC)
 
</div>
 
</div>

Revision as of 01:43, 12 December 2011

Comments on Scientific Experts' Comments on Meier's Evidence <comments />


Sweet6b9 said ...

All other opinions asside, I have seen the proof that these contacts are real as the US Government has extensive records related to the fact that these contacts are real. I do not have these records but I am attesting to this fact for all to see. They have and are having contact with the Baffath and are working with them as evidenced by the Black Triangle ships that are being seen world wide. For Video Evidence search Triangle UFO or TR-3B online or on YouTube. Peace & Wisdom

--Sweet6b9 23:52, 16 February 2011 (UTC)

Gerswin2002 said ...

That metal is Aluminum and not Thulium. The EDS spectrum that Vogel shows corresponds to Aluminum with traces of Silver (see reference below). Thulium has a strong band at 1.462 KeV. This is very close to the Aluminum strong band at 1.486 KeV and without the "secondary bands" as Vogel himself noted.

I have experience with EDS X-Ray in Scanning Electron Microscopy; it is easy to confuse elements and, since there are no secondary bands, the metal is the very common element Aluminum and not the rare Thulium.

I'm surprise that in almost 30 years nobody noticed the mistake Vogel made in his analysis.

Reference: The "Thulium" Spectrum is shown at time mark 8:44 of the video http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4koTWaohZxc&feature=related . Again, that is Aluminum with traces of Silver and not Thulium.

--Gerswin2002 19:04, 8 December 2011 (UTC)

Sheila said ...

Well Gerswin2002, I guess that's your opinion. Vogel did note the secondary band (which was there) but somehow you claim it wasn't? Any nut job can come on here and make all sorts of claims. Come on, tell us your real name and qualifications. Sorry but having "experience" does not make you an expert. I think I'll go with the guy who had numerous patents based on information gleaned from investigation. How many patents do you have?

--Sheila 15:56, 11 December 2011 (UTC)

Sheila said ...

Sweet6b9, those black triangle craft are none other than your very own terrestrial black ops. They have been around for at least 30 years - no aliens involved. A former military person informed me he had seen ufo craft in a hangar as far back as the '50s. They were sworn to secrecy. He also said that it was common that U.S. military personelle were brainwashed after coming out of the bush to make sure they kept their mouths shut.

--Sheila 16:06, 11 December 2011 (UTC)

Gerswin2002 said ...

Sweet: Aluminum and Thulium do have very close strong band (1.486 and 1.462 KeV respectively), you can verify that in the links below:

http://www.radiochemistry.org/periodictable/ http://www.edax.com/literature/periodic.aspx

Vogel himself says the following (9:16 time mark of the video http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4koTWaohZxc&feature=related ):

"Now, the remarkable thing that we noticed was that, yes we got this band here [points to the 1.462KeV] this is the only one that matched in the spectral analysis in the computer, but the secondary bands that are connected with it [points to the bands at 7.17 KeV and 6.34 KeV] were not present" And his spectrum reflects exactly what he says.

You can check what an EDS spectrum for Thulium looks like in http://www.cannonmicroprobe.com/XRay_%20Spectra.htm scroll down to find it. It looks nothing to what he shows.

The metal he shows is clearly Aluminum and not Thulium. The EDS computers, even today, get the element id wrong many times. Human intervention is required all the time for proper EDS element identification.

--Gerswin2002 01:27, 12 December 2011 (UTC)

Gerswin2002 said ...

"You can check what an EDS spectrum for Thulium looks like in http://www.cannonmicroprobe.com/XRay_%20Spectra.htm scroll down to find it. It looks nothing to what he shows."

Except for one band at presumably at 1.462KeV which I say is 1.486KeV.

Only solid, clear, and unambiguous evidence matters and not the person's credentials. Vogel DOES NOT have such evidence for Thulium.

By the way, if you have more EDS spectra presented by Vogel, I'd love to review them. Please post the links to them.

--Gerswin2002 01:38, 12 December 2011 (UTC)

Gerswin2002 said ...

Sheila,

As a matter of fact, please direct me to any posted EDS X-Ray Spectrum data collected by Vogel either in print or in video. I'm extremely interested in checking his data. I have been looking on the internet for the spectra he captured and I cannot find it.

I'm more interested in his data than in his opinions.

Thanks,

Gerswin

--Gerswin2002 01:43, 12 December 2011 (UTC)